Program


Date: 8-10th November, 2019

Place: Room 102, East Sub Building of Guanghua Tower, Handan Campus, Fudan University, 220 Handan Road, Yangpu District, Shanghai

7th November,2019

TimeAddress
13:00-18:00RegistrationRoom 2403, East Main Building of Guanghua Tower,Handan Campus

Day1 8th November,2019

Time Speakers Title
Neural Decoding and Neural Control Technology
7:30-8:30Registration
8:30-8:50   Opening Ceremony
8:50-9:40 Jianfeng Feng Keynote: Computational approaches to search brain disease roots and its implications
9:40-10:20 Timothy Denison Bioelectronic Systems for Complex Physiological Control: Platform Architectures, Therapy Prototyping, and Business Models
10:20-10:40 Break  
10:40-11:20 Mark Edwards Neurotechnology and Clinical Movement Disorders: United we stand, divided we fall
11:20-12:00 Valerie Voon Towards precision neuromodulation for neuropsychiatric disorders: identification of stimulation-sensitive biomarkers
12:00-14:30   Lunch & Poster Presentation
Neurophysiology and Neuromodulation for Movement Disorders
14:30-15:20 Peter Brown Keynote:Progress with adaptive DBS for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease
15:20-16:00 Hagai Bergman Computational physiology of the basal ganglia, Parkinson’s disease and DBS therapy
16:00-16:30 Break Poster Presentation
16:30-17:10 Huiling Tan Closed-loop Deep Brain Stimulation for Freezing of Gait in Parkinson’s Disease
17:10-17:30 New Technology Demonstration
18:00-21:30 Banquet Dinner  

Day2 9th November,2019

Time Speakers Title
Neurophysiology and Neuromodulation for Cognitive Disorders
8:30-9:20 Edward Chang Keynote: Towards Closed-loop Neuromodulation of Human Mood
9:20-10:00 Tifei Yuan Probing Cortical plasticity in Addiction
10:00-10:20 Break  
10:20-11:00 Yihong Yang Neuromodulation based treatment of addiction: Effective targets, underlying mechanisms, and animal models
11:00-11:40 Xiaochu Zhang Neural and psychological predictors of cognitive enhancement and impairment due to neurostimulation and underlying mechanism
11:40-13:00 Lunch  
Neurophysiology and Neuromodulation for Pain
13:00-13:50 Markus Ploner Keynote: Modulating brain rhythms of pain using transcranial alternating current stimulation 
13:50-14:30 Shouyan Wang Decoding and modulating the neuropathic pain
14:30-14:50 Break  
14:50-15:30 Ben SeymourCognitive Controllability of Brain-Machine Interfaces for Pain
15:30-17:10 Awards Presentation Recipients of International Travel Awards and National Travel Awards
17:10-17:30 Awards Ceremony
17:30-22:00 Special Networking Event Speakers, Guests & Recipients of International Travel Awards, National Travel Awards & Poster Awards

Day3 10th November,2019

Time Speakers Title
Innovative Advances in Neuromodulation
8:30-9:20 Theodore W Berger Keynote: A Brain-Implantable Neural Prosthesis for Human Memory
9:20-10:00 Dong Song Computational Models and Interface Technologies for Hippocampal Memory Prostheses
10:00-10:20 Break  
10:20-11:00 Luming LiReal Time Recording & fMRI Compatible DBS Technology
11:00-11:40 Spencer Kellis Generating Somatosensory Percepts Through Neurostimulation in Human: Progress Toward Bidirectional Brain-Machine Interfaces
11:40-13:00   Lunch
Non-Invasive Neuromodulation
13:00-13:50 Alexander Rotenberg Keynote: Neuromodulation and the Developing Brain
13:50-14:30 Brad ManorTargeted tDCS to Improve Cognitive-Motor Function in Older Adults
14:30-14:50 Break  
14:50-15:30 Jing DingNon-Invasive Neuromodulation Methods for Seizures
15:30-16:10 Emiliano StantarnecchiTargeting Network Dynamics in The Healthy and Pathological Brain Using Non-Invasive Brain Stimulation
16:10-16:50 Giulio RuffiniTowards Model-Driven Transcranial Current Stimulation (tES 3.0): Physics, Physiology, Modeling, and Clinical Applications
16:50-17:00 Closing Remarks Peter Brown,Jianfeng Feng
17:00-17:10 Announcement of TRiBS 2020Shouyan Wang  

Updating continually…